PROGRAMA PRELIMINAR

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Jueves 14 – Thursday 14th

8:30 – 9:00

Acreditación - Registration

9:00 – 9:30

Ceremonia Inaugural - Opening Ceremony

Palabras de Bienvenida de la Ministra del Medio Ambiente, Carolina Schmidt

Welcoming remarks by the Minister of the Environment, Carolina Schmidt

Palabras de bienvenida
Sr. Cristián Delpiano Lira, Ministro presidente, Segundo Tribunal Ambiental- Santiago

Welcome Address
Mr. Cristián Delpiano Lira, Chief Justice, Second Environmental Court -Santiago- Chile

Inauguración

Welcoming remarks

9:30 – 10:00

CONFERENCIA - CONFERENCE COVID19

Dr. Marcelo Korc
Ph.D., MPH Jefe de Unidad, Cambio Climático y Determinantes Ambientales de la Salud en la Organización Panamericana de la Salud.
Unit Chief, Climate Change and Environmental Determinants of Health at Pan American Health Organization

PRIMER PANEL: SALUD Y MEDIO AMBIENTE - FIRST PANEL: HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENT

10:00 - 10:20

Gerd Winter (Alemania)
Profesor de la Facultad de Derecho de la Universidad de Bremen.
Professor University of Bremen, Faculty of Law

10:20 - 10:40

Soledad García Muñoz (Chile)
Relatora Especial sobre Derechos Económicos, Sociales, Culturales y Ambientales de la Comisión Interamericana de Derechos Humanos.
Special Rapporteur on Economic, Social, Cultural and Environmental Rights (SRESCER), Inter-American Commission on Human Rights, OAS.

10:40 - 11:00

Andrea Lucas (Chile)
Doctora en Derecho y Ciencias Sociales, abogada y especialista en Derecho Público, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba. Master en Derecho Internacional, Universidad de Heidelberg y Universidad de Chile.
Doctor in Law and Social Sciences, lawyer and specialist in Public Law, National University of Córdoba. Master in International Law, University of Heidelberg and University of Chile. Director of the Law Research Institute of the Autonomous University of Chile.

11:00 - 11:20

Dr. Marcelo Korc (OPS)
Jefe de Unidad, Cambio Climático y Determinantes Ambientales de la Salud en la Organización Panamericana de la Salud.
Unit Chief, Climate Change and Environmental Determinants of Health at Pan American Health Organization.

11:20 - 11:40

Preguntas – Questions and Answers

11:40 - 12:20

Pausa – Coffee Break

SEGUNDO PANEL: CAMBIO CLIMÁTICO - SECOND PANEL: CLIMATE CHANGE

12:20 - 12:40

Maisa Rojas (Chile) )
Profesora asociada, Departamento de Geofísica, FCFM, Universidad de Chile.
Associate Professor, Department of Geophysics, FCFM, Universidad de Chile.

12:40 - 13:00

Daniel Klein (Alemania- Germany)
Abogado Internacional y experto en cambio climático.
International lawyer and climate change expert.

13:00 - 13:20

Christina Voigt (Noruega- Norway)
Profesora del Departamento de Derecho Público e Internacional de la Universidad de Oslo.
Professor, Department of Public and International Law, University of Oslo.

13:20 - 13:40

Representante WMO - WMO representative

Maxx Dilley (EE.UU./USA)
PhD y MD en Ciencias de la Universidad Estatal de Pennsylvania y una Licenciatura en Artes de la Universidad de Delaware, todos en Geografía.
PhD and MD of Science degree from the Pennsylvania State University and a Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Delaware, all in Geography.

13:40 - 14:00

Preguntas - Questions and Answers

14:00 - 15:30

Almuerzo - lunch

TERCER PANEL: PUEBLOS ORIGINARIOS - THIRD PANEL: INDIGENEOUS PEOPLES

15:30 -15:50

Manuel Núñez Poblete (Chile)
Profesor de Derecho Internacional Público y Derecho Constitucional, Departamento de Derecho Público, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso.
Professor of International Public Law and Constitutional Law, Department of Public Law, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso.

15:50 - 16:10

Linda Tuhiwai Smith (Nueva Zelanda - New Zealand)
Profesora de educación indígena en la Universidad de Waikato en Hamilton.
Professor of indigenous education at the University of Waikato in Hamilton.

16:10 - 16:30

Nancy Yáñez Fuenzalida (Chile)
Profesora, directora del Centro de Derechos Humanos de la Universidad de Chile.
Professor, director of the Center for Human Rights. Universidad de Chile.

16:30 - 16:50

Francisco Cali Tzay
Relator especial de las Naciones Unidas para los derechos de los pueblos indígenas.
United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigeneous Peoples.

16:50 - 17:10

Preguntas - Questions and Answers

Cierre sesión - Closing

Viernes 15 - Friday 15th

9:00 – 9:30

CONFERENCIA - CONFERENCE
Francisco Cali Tzay

Relator especial de las Naciones Unidas para los derechos de los pueblos indígenas.
United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigeneous Peoples.

CUARTO PANEL: CONSTITUCIÓN Y MEDIO AMBIENTE - FOURTH PANEL: CONSTITUTION AND ENVIRONMENT

9:30 - 9:50

Jordi Jaria (España- Spain)
Profesor de Derecho Constitucional del Departamento de Derecho Público de la Facultad de Ciencias Jurídicas. Universitat Rovira i Virgili.
Professor of Constitutional Law of the Department of Public Law of the Faculty of Legal Sciences. Universitat Rovira i Virgili.

9:50 - 10:10

Henry Jiménez-Guanipa
Profesor del Heidelberg Center para América Latina, investigador y consultor internacional en energía, medio ambiente, cambio climático y derechos humanos. Professor at the Heidelberg Center for Latin America, researcher and international consultant on energy, environment, climate change and human rights.

10:10 - 10:30

Liliana Galdámez Zelada (Chile)
Profesora Asistente (O), Departamento de Derecho Internacional de la Facultad de Derecho de la Universidad de Chile.
Assistant Professor (O), Department of International Law, Faculty of Law, Universidad de Chile.

10:30 - 10:50

Amaya Álvez Marín (Chile)
Profesora Asociada, Universidad de Concepción - Investigadora CRHIAM.
Associate Professor, University of Concepción - CRHIAM Researcher.

10:50- 11:10

Preguntas - Questions and Answers

11:10 - 11:40

Pausa – Coffee Break

QUINTO PANEL: PRINCIPIOS MEDIOAMBIENTALES - FIFTH PANEL: ENVIRONMENTAL PRINCIPLES

11:40 - 12:00

Dina Shelton (EE.UU.- USA)
Profesora emérita de Derecho Internacional, Universidad de George Washington.
Professor of International Law Emeritus The George Washington University, Washington DC.

12:00 - 12:20

Ángela Amaya Arias (Colombia)
Integrante del grupo de investigación en Derecho del Medio Ambiente de la Universidad Externado de Colombia.
Member of the research group on Environmental Law of the Universidad Externado de Colombia.

12:20 - 12:40

Susana Borràs Pentinat (España/Spain)
Professor on International Environmental Law, Universidad Rovira i Virgili.
Profesora de Derecho Ambiental internacional en la Facultad de Ciencias Jurídicas de la Universidad Rovira i Virgili.

12:40 - 13:00

Peter-Tobias Stoll (Alemania/Germany)
Profesor de derecho internacional público en la Universidad Georg August de Göttingen.
Professor of public international law at the Georg August University of Göttingen.

13:00 - 13:20

Preguntas - Questions and Answers

13:20 - 14:50

Almuerzo- lunch

SEXTO PANEL: EXPERIENCIAS JUDICIALES - SIXTH PANEL: JUDICIAL EXPERIENCES

15:00 - 15:20

Rafael Fernández Valverde (España/Spain)
Magistrado del Tribunal Supremo de España, preside la Sección de Urbanismo y Medio Ambiente de la Sala de lo Contencioso Administrativo.
Magistrate of the Supreme Court of Spain, president of the Section dedicated to Urbanism and Environment, of the Administrative Litigation Chamber.

15:20 - 15:40

Sergio Muñoz (Chile)
Ministro de la Excma. Corte Suprema de Justicia .
H. Justice of the Supreme Court of Chile.

15:40 - 16:00

Alejandro Ruiz (Chile)
Ministro del Segundo Tribunal Ambiental.
Judge of the Second Environmental Court- Chile

16:00 - 16:20

H.J. Mary Kay Lynch (EE.UU./USA)
Jueza de la Junta de Apelaciones Ambientales (EAB) de la Agencia de Protección Ambiental (EPA).
Environmental Appeals Board Judge at US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

16:20 - 16:40

Brian Preston (Australia)
Presidente de la Corte de Tierras y Medio Ambiente de Nueva Gales del Sur.
Chief Judge of the Land and Environment Court of New South Wales.

16:40 - 17:00

Preguntas - Questions and Answers

17:00

Cierre- Closing

Cristián Delpiano
Ministro presidente del Segundo Tribunal Ambiental